Nunziapharma.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce
Effective date: 15th day of November, 2021

nunziapharma.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by Nunzia Pharmaceutical. Nunzia Pharmaceutical is the data controller and can be contacted at:

info@nunziapharma.com
(800) 832-5593
1402 N El Camino Real, San Clemente, CA 92672

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

1.     The personal data we will collect;

2.     Use of collected data;

3.     Who has access to the data collected; and

4.     The rights of Site users.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1.     The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1.     Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: They cannot sign up for a membership..

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

1.     First and last name;

2.     Email address;

3.     Phone number;

4.     Address;

5.     Payment information;

6.     Union Number; and

7.     Union Name.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1.     Signing up for a Union Member account; and

2.     Non union member related information is collected when users apply for a Gold or Platinum Membership.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1.     Approve membership applications;

2.     Ship goods to specified address;

3.     Communication; and

4.     Payment information is saved for recurring payments.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1.     If the law requires it;

2.     If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3.     To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4.     To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1.     Right to be informed;

2.     Right of access;

3.     Right to rectification;

4.     Right to erasure;

5.     Right to restrict processing;

6.     Right to data portability; and

7.     Right to object.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

1.     You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK, Data Protection Commission in Ireland.




Nunzia Pharmaceutical

1402 N El Camino Real

San Clemente, CA 92672

(800) 832-5593

info@nunziapharma.com 



Follow Us!

      


Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Refund Policy

Return Policy

Delivery Policy

© Copyright 1999-2021 Nunzia Pharmaceutical. All rights reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software